A skilled labourer is a labourer who's moved past fetching and carrying into skilled site work, and ideally has the qualification to prove it. That last part matters. CSCS only issues the Green Labourer card for unskilled work, and a skilled worker who shows one will be refused entry to the site. The step up is an NVQ Level 2 in your occupation, which gets you the Blue Skilled Worker card and, usually, better pay.

What makes a labourer "skilled"?

There's no official grade called skilled labourer. On site, people use the phrase for two different things.

The first is an experienced labourer who does more than general labouring. The National Careers Service lists tasks such as digging and marking out trenches, putting up formwork, fixing steel reinforcement, laying concrete and laying kerbs. Do those well for a couple of years and you're doing a groundworker's job in all but name.

The second is someone who's qualified in an occupation. That's where the card comes in. CSCS says the Labourer card "confirms the holder is not on a recognised training pathway". Once you're doing skilled work, a site can turn you away for holding it.

The pay gap is why it's worth closing. Here's the ONS full-time median for April 2025:

  • £28,591 for general construction labourers
  • £32,446 for construction operatives
  • £33,030 for bricklayers
  • £34,014 for carpenters and joiners
  • £37,925 for groundworkers

Those are for employees only, so they leave out self-employed rates.

Which trades are in demand to 2030?

CITB's Construction Workforce Outlook 2026 to 2030, published in June 2026, forecasts how many extra workers each occupation needs every year.

OccupationWorkforce in 2025Extra workers needed a yearAs a share of the workforce
Carpenters and joiners162,7501,9001.2%
Labourers128,9901,8101.4%
Electrical installation trades140,3601,6901.2%
Plumbing and heating trades136,1501,5701.2%
Bricklayers and masons65,8801,0801.6%
Plant operatives40,9306701.6%
Groundworkers28,7504201.5%
Scaffolders23,7704001.7%
Steel erectors and metal workers20,3103701.8%

UK figures from CITB's Construction Workforce Outlook 2026 to 2030. Accurate as of September 2026.

Carpentry needs the most people, but for a labourer the shortest step is usually groundworks or bricklaying, because you're already doing part of the job.

The National Careers Service describes exactly that path for bricklayers, where you join a bricklaying gang as a labourer or hod carrier and learn the trade as you go. CITB expects around 45% of workforce growth to 2030 to be in skilled trades.

How the NVQ and card upgrade works

This is the step that turns "skilled" from a description into a card. It usually runs like this.

  1. Pick the occupation you're closest to. If you spend most days on drainage and concrete, that's groundworks.
  2. Register for the NVQ Level 2 in that occupation. An NVQ is assessed on your own work on site, so you need to be doing the job while you complete it.
  3. Apply for a red card while you work towards it. If you've done at least a year of the work in the last three years, that's the Experienced Worker card. It lasts one year and can't be renewed. CSCS also offers a five-year Trainee card if you're registered on an NVQ.
  4. Keep your CITB HS&E test in date. It must be from the last two years, at the level for your occupation. Some trades need the specialist version rather than the operatives test.
  5. Finish the NVQ and apply for the Blue Skilled Worker card. It lasts five years.

After that, an NVQ Level 3 gets you the Gold Skilled Worker card.

The Experienced Worker card is the one to watch. Once it expires you can't renew it, so apply for it when you can realistically finish the NVQ within the year. For the other routes into a trade, such as apprenticeships and college, see our guide on how to become a builder.

Other ways to add skills while you're labouring

The Green card only proves basic health and safety knowledge. Short courses on top can show an employer you've been trained for specific risks, though they're not NVQs or scheme cards.

Plant is a separate path. The National Careers Service says operating machinery such as excavators or dumpers usually means being 18 or over with a driving licence, and plant roles use their own scheme cards. Our traffic marshal guide explains how those cards work for one entry-level plant role.

Further up, supervising pays best on site. Construction trades supervisors earned a median £45,021 in 2025, and CITB forecasts 900 extra needed a year. Our comparison of site supervisor and site manager roles covers that step.

Where to start

If bricklaying is the trade you're leaning towards, our Bricklaying Basics online course is a short awareness course with a same-day certificate. It's a first look, not an NVQ. Labourers who do a lot of lifting can add our CPD-accredited manual handling course, which takes about an hour. When your HS&E test is close to two years old, book your CITB test before you apply for the next card.

Frequently asked questions

What is a skilled labourer?

A skilled labourer is a site worker who does more than general labouring, such as groundworks, concreting or formwork, and often holds a trade qualification. There's no official skilled labourer grade. In CSCS terms, the dividing line is the card. The Green Labourer card is for unskilled work, and a Blue card needs an NVQ Level 2.

What's the difference between a labourer and a skilled labourer?

A labourer supports the trades by moving materials, digging and keeping the site clear. A skilled labourer does part of a trade's work, and ideally holds an NVQ in it. The difference shows on pay. In 2025, ONS put general labourers' median full-time pay at £28,591 and groundworkers' at £37,925.

Which CSCS card does a skilled labourer need?

Not the Green Labourer card, which CSCS says is for unskilled workers only. If you're registered on an NVQ Level 2, it's a red Experienced Worker or Trainee card. Once you've completed the NVQ or an apprenticeship, it's the Blue Skilled Worker card, which lasts five years.

Can a labourer become a bricklayer without an apprenticeship?

Yes. The National Careers Service lists a route where you labour or carry the hod for a bricklaying gang and learn on the job. To get it recognised, register for an NVQ Level 2 in bricklaying and apply for the Experienced Worker card while you complete it. That leads to the Blue Skilled Worker card.

How long do I have to finish my NVQ?

On the Experienced Worker card, one year. CSCS issues it for a year and won't renew it, because it expects you to finish the NVQ and move to a Blue card in that time. The five-year Trainee card gives longer, but the NVQ is still assessed on your work on site, so you need to be doing the job.

Which construction trades are most in demand?

By numbers, carpenters and joiners, with 1,900 extra needed each year to 2030, according to CITB. Labourers, electricians and plumbers follow. Relative to their size, steel erectors, scaffolders, bricklayers and plant operatives show the strongest demand, each needing 1.6% to 1.8% of their current workforce in extra recruits a year.

Do skilled labourers earn more than labourers?

Usually, yes. ONS figures for April 2025 put the median full-time wage for general labourers at £28,591. Bricklayers earned £33,030, carpenters £34,014 and groundworkers £37,925. These are employee figures only. Day rates for self-employed or agency workers aren't included and can differ a lot.

Kerem Ismail
Kerem IsmailManaging Director, The Builders Academy

Kerem Ismail is Managing Director of The Builders Academy and has been helping people secure work in the construction industry since 2016.

Kerem on LinkedIn →